If you’re unfortunate enough to be in a car accident, it’s important to know about Washington State car accident laws and how they affect your situation. Thankfully Washington State has a number of car accident laws on the books that protect you if you’ve been in an accident.
The statute of limitations to bring a personal injury case related to a car accident in Washington state is 3 years. That’s how much time you have to bring a lawsuit in court. RCW 4.16.080 says that “The following actions shall be commenced within three years…an action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property.” Sometimes it takes a while to understand the full extent of the damages you've suffered. A quick conversation with one of our personal injury attorneys in Tacoma,WA, can help discover whether you have a strong case even if some time has passed since your accident.